Privacy Policy for South Staffordshire Society of Magicians (3SM) 

At 3SM, accessible from https://southstaffordshire.wixsite.com/3smmagic, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by 3SM Magic and how we use it. 

 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.  

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

 

We are a Data Controller of your information. 

South Staffordshire Society of Magicians legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information: 

 

  • South Staffordshire Society of Magicians needs to perform a contract with you 

  • You have given South Staffordshire Society of Magicians permission to do so 

  • Processing your personal information is in South Staffordshire Society of Magicians legitimate interests 

  •  South Staffordshire Society of Magicians needs to comply with the law 

South Staffordshire Society of Magicians will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. 

 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights: 

 

  •  The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. 

  •  The right of rectification. 

  •  The right to object. 

  •  The right of restriction. 

  • The right to data portability 

  • The right to withdraw consent 

 

Log Files 

3SM follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. Wix (our current host) will do this as part of their hosting service analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. 

 

Cookies and Web Beacons 

Like any other website, 3SM Magic uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information. 

 

Privacy Policies 

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of 3SM. 

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on 3SM, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. 

 

Note that 3SM has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. 

 

Third Party Privacy Policies 

3SM's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites. 

 

 

 

 

Children's Information 

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. 

3SM does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. 

 

Online Privacy Policy 

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in 3SM. 

 

Offline Privacy Policy 

Our Privacy Policy regarding information collected via other means outside of our website is as follows. Any and all relevant information pertaining to our members, staff and/or volunteers is collected and stored both in an online component such as a secured cloud file, and on  private hard drive(s) devices kept by authorised personnel, for the purposes of Data Protection and Storage. 

This information may contain personal details including, but not limited to the following: 

  • Full Name 

  • Full Address 

  • Contact Details (inclusive of email and/or phone numbers) 

  • Next of Kin details in the event of an emergency 

At no stage may 3SM, including any authorised member(s) use this information for the purposes of marketing, advertising or sales of any kind, unless expressly authorised by the owner. 

The South Staffordshire Society of Magicians (3SM) may periodically store new or updated information on all of its members, staff and/or volunteers. Any and all information is freely given by each member and may be refused at any point. Any information stored either online or offline may be deleted and/or viewed at the request of the member at any time. This request must be completed in writing and sent to the below address, as per the Data Protection Act, 2018. Requests may take up to 30 days to be completed in full. 

 

34 Barnes Road, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS14 0LT 

 

Ex-Members of the 3SM (South Staffordshire Society of Magicians) will have at a minimum, their name stored on file for a period of no more than 3 years.  

 

Consent 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.